?

Log in

rosanna;
09 April 2027 @ 05:45 pm

(mmhmm, cos you do ~that~ with friends, dontcha?)

friends only

Read before adding;
I like to read journals that make me laugh, that show a real insight into the person who is writing. I like people fangirling over TV, even if I don't watch the show. I like people who can spell correctly and use punctuation correctly. I don't like people who TYPE LiKe DIS. A bit of fangirly CAPSLOCKYNESS I'm all for. Spam I'm all for. But people who just can't be bothered to use the English language correctly bother me.
I'm a student, studying English Literature and Theatre Studies at Roehampton University in London. I name everything and everyone with odd little nicknames, so if I say something that makes you go 'WTF' then please just ask me and I'm sure I'll be up for a further explanation.
I'll add pretty much anyone, so long as they can spell and write at least coherently (I don't mind if English is not your first language, so long as it is the one you write in), I've never had problems with them, and they don't go around bashing everything. I love hearty discussions, but hate arguments or people just downright bashing.
I do friends-cuts OCCASIONALLY but not often enough for you to be too afraid. I only delete people who I don't talk to, or who have REALLY annoyed me, so most of you will be safe anyway :)
Finally, if you came for my icons, they aren't here! Check out noveltygame for those :)

COMMENT TO BE ADDED.

I WILL NOT ADD YOU BACK IF YOU DON'T TELL ME YOU'VE ADDED ME!!!!!


Wanna know a bit more about me?
 
 
rosanna;
28 April 2020 @ 10:02 pm
TESTIMONIALS;

flotsamjunk; OKAY SO IT STARTED OUT AS A REALLY FUNNY STORRY, THEN IT SLOWLY WENT DOWN HILL. jk, so Cait and I were having a comment party, and some jerk was stalking us, right? Okay, well, I really love stalkers, so I came to her LJ to stalk her back and ask to be friended. BUT THEN OMG WHAT DO YOU KNOW, I GET THIS EMAIL SAYING THAT SOMEONE WANTED TO BE MY FRIEND! ANDALDSKALKG AND GUESS WHO IT WAS! no, it wasn't Lizzie, stop rubbing it in, it was Rosanna. so I had to instantly accept this friending 'cause I was just about to do the same thing and what not. one of the biggest mistakes of my life, man, 'cause now I get caught up in her crazy ass life and it's awesome. SHE LOVES LIZ ALMOST AS MUCH AS I DO, WHICH IS REALLY TERRIFYING IN A WAY. Rosanna is pretty much one of my best LJ friends, and she hopefully totally gets my crazy antics, and if she doesn't she goes along with it really well. She's the Monkey to Cait and my Pintel and Regetti, and that is awesome. The Becky to my Liz, the Twix to my bar, the...something else to my something that needs that other thing to get by. Yep. ASDKLGJ YAYYYYY CAPSLOCK! OH! And she puts up with comment parties on her LJ late at night between two totally different people. BASICALLY ROSANNA IS AWESOME WITH HER GOOD GRAMMAR AND WHAT HAVE YOU. FRIEND HER.

heartoutofstone; ONCE UPON A TIME, IN A DEEP DARK WOODS... no, just kidding i'm a horrible story teller and you all know that. right, so what was i saying? rosanna. RIGHT.
she's lovely (a word i don't use very much) and british. so she probably drinks more tea than i. er, than i do. yeah. she is the charlotte to my dan and the rebecca to my jeremy, am i right? OF COURSE I AM. IF I WASN'T I'D BE LEFT. she understands the necessity of comment parties (i just had to inform her that dominic monaghan looks like a bird). she posts some amazingly random stories about people falling and about professors who are amputees... they all amuse me to no end! she makes the most beautiful picspams even though they do try to kill her when she least expects it. we share the same views on some tv shows and probably real life stuff too but i haven't bothered to find out... hmm, maybe i should get on that! she is the missing piece of alexx and i's insanely cracktastic tri-force, the one that's always sorting out our shenanigans. she's very classy and whatnot because she types properly ALL THE TIME. i'm jealous! and her icons are always amazing, i aspire to make stuff as beautiful as her and that is seriously no lie. so basically, you should friend rosanna because i say she's awesome and lovely and one of the best lj-friends there is. <3<3

ohfantasyfreeme; Id already heard good things about Rosanna through my bff who was bff with her (thats too many bffs sorry). And then we mutually ~bonded~ over Lost and even though i dont know her that well i can already see how awesome she is! Plus shes hillarious, makes seriously kick ass icons/picspams, supported me through the death of Charladay '09 and is also REALLY REALLY NICE. So you should add her because otherwise your life is VERY BLAH.

mj_bleeding; Deary me, where to begin. Part of me wants to list like every funny moment we've ever had or thought about having but then the other part doesn't wanna be here til 2012 teehee. I will grow a beard having sat here without moving for so long and my fingers will have like fallen off. Very bad times. Okay, so, there was a time when you entertained Mr. Foskett with your unagi abilites. He didn't seem so impressed though, he obviously didn't understand the religion of the salmon skin roll. And that's what is great, the fact that you can always make me giggle even when you don't mean to. Which brings me to the cainrolling or HOWEVER THE FRAG YOU SPELL IT. I think MC Lars would have really loved it, tis a shame he never got to see it. I will buy you a book on how to do it for your birthday. If I still have hair... you might even be able to cainroll my beard ;) omigosh, mental images :S
HA. Just trying to brainstorm our fun times is making me laugh like a hyena. HA didn't see that coming, did ya?! Miss. Fair/Helen Dali... and I'm still annoyed that we didn't get to ask Mr. Trelpho or Mr. Darragh. Boo. Next time we meet Hugh Jackman, SO ASKING!
You know what's weird? Just thinking back to the day when we did that storyboard thing for drama and Adam was Giles (LOLAGE) and Ashkin was the vampire (MORE LOLAGE)... we totally have the right hair color for that now! Anyways...
Geez, this is longer than I expected and I haven't even mentioned half the funny times. Well I guess I'll wrap it up, all the great moments in my life have been spent with you and I wouldn't change any of it for the world. Remember, 80 year old grannies reminising Cruel Intentions and Scream. Just don't laugh at me when I am unable to walk because i will use you as my zimmerframe ;)

WANNA WRITE ME ONE? COMMENT.
 
 
rosanna;
31 December 2010 @ 11:59 pm


a new year, a new scrapbookCollapse )
 
 
rosanna;
04 February 2010 @ 11:46 pm
moved.

I hate doing this but I always end up doing it anyway. I start a new journal and it's all organized and pretty but it always goes wrong. I end up with a flist of people who haven't posted in months and my tags always go all wrong. So I start afresh. And this time, I'm hoping it will be the last time for a while. Of course, I want all of you guys on the new account too!

catflaphands catflaphands catflaphands catflaphands catflaphands catflaphands

NGL, it's weird saying goodbye to this journal, but it hadn't been the same in a long time. Ever since I changed username it's gone downhill soooo. :( You'll notive I kept my layout and scrapbook though ;)

Either leave me a comment here or on the other journal to let me know you've added me :) and if anyone doesn't feel like re-adding me, I guess this is goodbye. <3
 
 
 
 
rosanna;
16 October 2009 @ 11:00 pm
  • 13:52 @s0nerdy ...it wasn't me was it? LOL #
  • 19:46 OMG I AM SO HUNGRY D: #
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter
 
 
rosanna;
15 October 2009 @ 11:01 pm
  • 08:18 ANOTHER FIRE ALARM? ARE YOU ACTUALLY KIDDING ME? #
  • 14:19 Contemplating going back to bed... I feel like death :( #
  • 21:44 I love sitting in the kitchen here &lt;3 #
  • 22:54 FINALLY watching this week's FlashForward after completing the Critcial Skills essay :D #
  • 23:03 OMG, HOW AWFUL DO SONYA'S ROOTS LOOK IN THIS EPISODE? I know, I can talk,but srsly... :o #
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter
 
 
rosanna;
14 October 2009 @ 11:01 pm
  • 00:20 This is actually driving me insane... I think I have serious issues. #
  • 00:25 @stampystamp haha what i was talking to you about the other day -.- i am so messed up. #
  • 00:31 who is actually playing a piano at this time?! #
  • 00:55 Oops, I've now got half my flatmates worried about me... yeah, so not my intention! #
  • 16:24 @stampystamp ? you ok honey? #
  • 18:31 Just had a balloon war in the kitchen :D:D:D #
  • 20:24 @s0nerdy OMG I KNOW! #
  • 21:19 RAAAAAAAAAAWRRR #
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter
 
 
rosanna;
13 October 2009 @ 11:01 pm
  • 00:40 *sigh* the weird lj entries will end eventually (i hope) #
  • 03:07 I wish people would stop moving around. The sound of opening and closing doors is unnerving... #
  • 03:23 @waterlungs PRETTY. YOU HAVE THE SKILLZ M'DEAR. #
  • 03:35 @waterlungs LOLOL. I got lazy... and went to uni... and left all my painty items at home. I'll buy some more and finish your painting LOL #
  • 08:13 FUCKING FIRE ~DRILL~ AT 7.45 ON MAH LIE IN DAY. Not just one... but two of the bastards! Not impressed. #
  • 16:57 Errrrgh but I don't have any clothes for a beach party you losers; it's freaking October! #
  • 18:54 Is this beach party really a good idea since I have no beach clothes or even a pair of sunglasses?! #
  • 23:04 Turns out I'm too chicken to even go to a stupid beach party -.- #
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter
 
 
rosanna;
13 October 2009 @ 12:00 am
  • 23:15 Would like an excuse for another hug plz? #
  • 23:51 @waterlungs there's a sequel?! #
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter